Rene Tunker
Manager operations

Privacy statement

About our privacy policy

Cool Port Packing Rotterdam cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Cool Port Packing Rotterdam. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 08.11.2019, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled.

This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.
About our dataprocessing.

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible. 

E-mail and mailinglists

MailChimp

We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. Mailchimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

Office365

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Office365. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Office365 does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information. Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation. In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system.
At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

Cool Port Packing Rotterdam
Albert Plesmanweg 250 Havennummer 2450, 3088 GD Rotterdam Rotterdam Nederland